COMPANY DETAILS:

Eazitelecom LTD.

Registered address: Suite 48, Royal Ocean Plaza, 16 Glacis Road

Register number 100361

 

In this document, you will find information on the following topics:

  • Main Services and Customer Care Team
  • Refund policy
  • Cookies
  • Accessibility statement
  • Definitions
  • Roam like at Home
  • Privacy policy
  • Complaints and fault reporting policy
  • Service level agreement
  • Post-paid code of conduct
  • Main Services and Customer Care Team

Eazi Telecom Ltd (“Eazitelecom”) (also trading as Limba) is licensed by the Government of Gibraltar, through the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority (GRA), to provide mobile and internet communication services in Gibraltar.

We offer a highly competitive range of tariffs, products and services. Our Customer Service Centre is at our main registered office (Suite 48, Royal Ocean Plaza, 16 Glacis Road, Gibraltar) and is open from Monday – Friday from 09:00 – 18:00 and Saturdays from 10:00 to 14:00, excluding Bank Holidays.

For more information on our products and services (as well as bill payment information) please visit our website (www.limbatelecom.com) or call into our main/registered office (48 Royal Ocean Plaza, 16 Glacis Road, Gibraltar) or  phone (00350) 219 00000 .

The Terms and Conditions for our services (in store and on our website) detail the conditions under which we offer our services, including minimum periods of contract.

Should you wish to terminate your contract or any of the services we are providing or amend the details of your account, contact our Customer Care Team, who will explain to you how to do this. Please note, you maybe be asked Identification questions and/or to provide proof of ID. In addition, phone calls may be recorded or monitored for training and security purposes.

Please note, if you do not properly terminate your service or your contract, you may continue to receive invoices and be liable for any charges incurred.

Charges for services (and any related fees) on our Post-Paid mobile contracts, are normally invoiced monthly and can be paid via Recurring Transactions or If agreed beforehand with us through alternative ways. Alternatively our pre-paid services (Scratch Cards) may be bought in store or through a number of distributors in Gibraltar. For more detail contact our Customer Care Team. Please note our Terms and Conditions apply to both.

Please note, once connected you can if necessary call (free of charge) all the normal emergency service numbers that are normally available in Gibraltar.

    • Refund Policy:

    Customers may cancel their bundle and online transactions within 7 days, providing they have the full transaction amount or the full bundle is available in their balance. Cancellations can only be requested in person in our shops and we require the following information:

    • Transaction number
    • Online receipt
    • Mobile number recharged
    • Replenishment amount or full bundle
    • Date & time of transaction

    Limba aims to refund the full amount within 30 days. Any refunds resulting from erroneous entries of mobile number and/or credit or bundle amount will not be available.

    Transaction currency: all payments will be received in GBP.

  • Cookies Policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files placed in your computer by websites that you visit. They are commonly used to allow websites to operate, or operate more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the site owners.

How and why do we use cookies?

Cookies are used to improve the use and functionality of websites and to gain a better understanding of the way in which visitors to our website use it and the tools and services offered by it. Storing cookies on your computer is a simple and comfortable way of customising or improving your experience on our websites, and to make sure that your next visit is more pleasant. We do not use cookies to collect personal information such as your name; however, we can link information included in a cookie to personal information collected about you in other ways (e.g. general registration on the website).

What type of cookies do we use?

Our website uses the following types of cookies.

Session cookies:

Session cookies are cookies designed to collect and store data while the user accesses the Website. They tend to be used to store information, the conservation of which is only of interest for providing the service requested by the user on a single occasion.

Functional cookies

These cookies are used to improve the website’s functionality. For example, they are cookies that remember the content that you have previously viewed on this website, or your email address and password provided when you signed up during a previous visit. Cookies can also remember products that you placed in your shopping basket during a previous visit to the online store. Therefore, the use of functional cookies helps us to offer you content that suits your interests, and saves you time, as you do not have to sign up again or re-enter your details when you visit this website again, or try to access certain exclusive member only sections. We can also use cookies to block users who are under 18 from certain activities.

First party cookies

These are cookies created by this Website, and that can only read the site itself. Our website uses persistent first party cookies for technical purposes, so that secure elements can be used while browsing.

redux_current_tab:

Duration: 1 week

Details: Cookie to improve web browsing.

Third party cookies

The application that we use to obtain and analyse browsing information is: Google Analytics: www.google.com/analytics/

This application is developed by Google, which provides the visitor analysis service to our website. This company may use these data to improve its own services and to offer services to other companies. You can find out about these and other uses by clicking on the indicated link.

The main aims are (for example):

  • To identify browsers and devices, not people, and therefore keep track of visitor numbers and their trends over time.
  • To anonymously identify the content that is most visited, and therefore the most attractive to users.
  • To find out whether the user accessing the site is new, or re-visiting.
  • The language, the city assigned to the IP address from which users access the website, visit time.

 

Duration: Two years after configuration or update.
Details: Used to distinguish between users and sessions. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library is executed and there is no __utma cookie. The cookie is updated whenever the time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Duration: 30 minutes after configuration or update.
Details: Used to determine new sessions or visits. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library is executed and there is no __utmb cookie. The cookie is updated whenever the time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Duration: End of the browser session.
Details: Not used on ga.js. Configured to interact with urchin.js. This cookie previously worked with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the users was in a new session or visit.

Duration: 6 months after configuration or update.
Details: Stores the traffic source or the campaign, explaining how the user has arrived at the site. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library is executed, and updated whenever data are sent to Google Analytics.

We use this information to improve our website, detect new needs and assess improvements to be made, with the aim of providing a better service to users visiting us.

These cookies will only be used for statistical purposes, to help optimise the site user experience.

Duration: 1 year after configuration or update.

Details: Saves the user’s browsing language.

Most web browsers allow user cookie usage preferences to be managed at any time. Users may adjust their browsers to reject cookies or delete certain cookies as they see fit.

How can I change the cookie configuration?

Most web browsers allow user cookie usage preferences to be managed at any time. Users may adjust their browsers to reject cookies or delete certain cookies as they see fit.

To configure our cookies, and those of third parties, go to:

Google Chrome: Tools → Settings → Show advanced settings → content settings → Cookies → Block third party cookies and site data

Mozilla Firefox: Tools → Options → Privacy → History → Use customised settings for the history (uncheck all boxes).

Internet Explorer: Tools → Internet Options → Privacy → Internet zone settings (raise the browser bar until all cookies are blocked).

Safari: Edit → Preferences → Privacy → Block cookies (select always).

Users should take into account that some content features on the website www.theluxist.com are only available if Cookie installation is permitted in their browsers. If you decide not to accept, or block certain Cookies (depending on their purpose), this can fully or partially affect the normal operation of the website, or prevent access to some of its services.

Changes to the Cookies Policy:

www.limbatelecom.com may change this Cookies Policy based on a new legal or regulatory requirements, or for the purpose of adapting it to instructions from the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority, acting as Data Protection Commissioner.

  • Accessibility Statement

Eazi Telecom Ltd (“Eazitelecom”) also trading as Limba, prides itself on supporting the community and attempting as far as possible to meet the needs of its customers. We recognise that communication is important to everyone and disabled consumers are an important group of mobile industry customers who may be subject to a diverse range of impairments. In addition, there are also many elderly people who have become disabled through the ageing process but may not see themselves, or choose to describe themselves as disabled. Therefore, Eazitelecom endeavours to listen to the needs of all those with special needs and have good links with the local disability organisations in order to help to empower those segments of our community.

Our premises are situated on the ground floor. Our website is user friendly and is compatible with standard programmes, tools or applications which people with special needs or disabilities normally would have available on their computers (or even on some tablets and mobile smartphones) to better view or hear website content. We periodically look in to how we can improve our services, products and training in order to cater for the needs of Customers with special needs and disabilities.

  • Roam like at Home

What does “Roam like at home” mean?

  • When you are using your mobile phone, while travelling outside of your country in any EU country, you don’t have to pay additional charges.
  • These rules apply when calling (to mobile and fixed phones), sending text messages (SMS) and using data services while abroad.
  • These rules also apply when receiving calls or texts while roaming even if the person you are calling is using a different service provider.

Conditions:

  • “Roam like at home” is intended for people who occasionallytravel outside of the country where they live, or have stable links i.e. they work or study there. It’s not meant to be used for permanent roaming. As long as you spend more time at home than abroad, or you use your mobile phone more at home than abroad, you can roam freely at domestic prices when travelling anywhere in the EU. This is considered a “fair use of roaming services”.

Fair use policy – monitoring

  • As part of their fair use policy, your operator can monitor and check your roaminguse over a 4 month period. If, during this period, you have spent more time abroad than at home and your roaming usage exceeds your domestic usage, your operator may contact you and ask you to clarify your situation. You will have 14 days to do so.
  • If you continue to spend more time abroad than you do at home and your roaming consumption continues to exceed your domestic usage, your operator may start applying a surcharge to your roaming consumption. The surcharges (excluding VAT) are capped as follows:
    • 2 cents per minute of voice call made
    • 1 cent per SMS
    • €7.70 per GB of data (cap in 2017)
  • Privacy policy
    • In order to be able to provide the customer with good quality of service and satisfactory products and comply with certain legal requirements; Eazi Telecom may need to collect and store certain types of personal information on the customer. Eazi Telecom has established this privacy policy in order to protect any such personal information collected and/or stored. Eazi Telecom complies fully with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.
    • Personal information is any information which either identifies you as an individual, or is capable of doing so. Please note, in visiting our website or using any of our services, and/or continuing to do so, you indicate by conduct your agreement to our requesting, collection and use of your personal information as laid out in this privacy policy.
    • Please note that we may sometimes use cookies on our website. This is a small file which may be downloaded onto your device (usually a computer or mobile) when you use our website and it collects information about your product or service preferences which we use in order to improve the services we provide to you. For more information or guidance on Cookies please visit www.GRA.gi and/or www.allaboutcookies.org.
    • If you would rather not have Cookies on your devices, then they can normally be easily disabled through either not agreeing to them when your browser notifies you that a Cookie may be about to be downloaded, or by putting the correct setting on your web browser, or alternatively you may contact our Customer Care Team and they may be able to explain how to best disable them.
    • Please also note that for the efficient running of our service, Eazi Telecom in accordance with this privacy policy and our terms and conditions may find it necessary to store, in our systems or in a cloud based server or system (in the USA or another jurisdiction), part or all of the data which is given or collected by us or held by us, and in signing for our products or services and/or continuing to use the same, you the customer, are indicating by this conduct that you are agreeing for us to be able to collect and store your data in this way.
    • If you place an order or register for one of our services, we may find it necessary to ask for and record, personal information such as:
    • A) Identification and contact details (name, address, email, valid ID card details and / or utility bill) to validate your details.
    • B) Information on the service or products you are interested in and use
    • This information may be collected by us; either through our website, or email, by phone, or in writing. From time to time we may run competitions or special promotions and therefore also ask for additional information. We do this so that we may improve our future products and services and sometimes for our own marketing purposes.
    • In order to improve our services (i.e. products, training, security, complaints procedure and quality control purposes) we may sometimes need to record information of the type mentioned above through recording emails and calls to us so as to gather information from visitors to our website.
    • Please make sure to contact our Customer Care Team If you do not wish to be contacted by Eazi Telecom or its representatives on marketing related issues.
    • Only certain personnel will have access to Customers’ personal information that is collected and we have strong security measures in place to ensure that confidentiality is, as far as possible, protected.
    • Eazi Telecom will only retain the personal information collected for the period of time that is in the circumstances or for the purpose for which the information was collected and is to be used for. Also there may be legal requirements which will require us to keep certain types of information for a certain period of time.
    • If at any point during your relationship with us you wish to know what information we hold on you, please feel free to contact our Customer Care Team. Under certain circumstances you have the right to ask our Customer Care Team for a record of what personal information we have collected on you as a Customer.  If you feel that any information we hold on you is inaccurate then please let us know and we will change it. Customers can request to have their personal details removed from our system by visiting one of our shops: 8 King Street or 48 Royal Ocean Plaza, Ocean Village. For further information on your Data Protection rights, please see the Gibraltar Regulatory website at www.gra.gi.
    • We may at times find it necessary to use other companies to provide some of our services or to provide services to us and process certain information. However, they must all act in accordance with our instructions and the General Data Protection Regulation. We may also provide information to protect national security and for the prevention and detection of crime to authorised state agencies and personnel.
    • If you visit any of our websites or use any of our customer services, by continuing to do so you are agreeing by your conduct that we are allowed to collect and deal with your personal information in the manner described in this document, our terms and conditions and our Privacy Policy. Please note we may from time to time need to make changes to our privacy policy. You may find out about any changes by contacting Eazi Telecom Customer Care Team by email or by visiting our website, and we will inform you beforehand.
    • This Privacy Policy is effective from 25-05-2018.
  • Complaints & fault reporting policy
    • Eazi Telecom monitors its service to ensure the necessary security measures are in place to protect our customer’s privacy. High standards of quality are maintained and as far as possible customer satisfaction is maintained. However, at times, unforeseen faults or problems may occur and you may make us aware of them by filling in a fault reporting form (available on via email: letusknow@limbatelecom.com) or by visiting our registered office (48 Royal Ocean Plaza, 16 Glacis Road, Gibraltar) or by calling our Customer Care Team on 00350 219 00000.
    • Please note, that if it is a fault with a mobile phone that we have supplied you with, if it is still within the usual manufacturer’s one year warranty period and you can produce your ID and proof of purchase (i.e. receipt) please inform our Customer Care Team and they will make arrangements to have the phone sent for repairs or perhaps arrange an alternative solution for you. Please note this does not affect your statutory rights.
    • Please note if it is another type of problem or complaint, we will endeavour to solve the problem within 2 working days. However, due to the technical and commercial nature of the mobile industry, some problems may inevitably require a longer period to find an appropriate solution. Our managers are often available to speak to you to offer additional advice on how to resolve any mobile phone problem you may have. We will use our best efforts to keep our Customers informed at all times of any developments on the resolution of their problem.
    • Please note that we will need to keep a record of your complaint or fault on our fault reporting system (trouble ticketing system) as this will aid us in resolving your problem.
    • Some of this information will sometimes need to be held on our own servers in Gibraltar or sometimes on a cloud based database or server which may be outside the jurisdiction. In the case of the cloud based server, we will only store your Customer Reference Number – and a problem report on that system – as this is essential for us to be able to provide you with our service. Please note that no personal financial or contact information will be stored on this cloud database or server.

Please be rest assured that we will at all times handle any data given to us – or collected by us – in accordance will the Data Protection Act 2004. Please see our terms and conditions on our website for further details.

If you wish to formally place a complaint, you can do so by downloading the form from our website (limbatelecom.com) or by sending us an email to letusknow@limbatelecom.com. All complaints will be kept in the strictest confidence.

If you are still unhappy with our services and wish to take matters further, you can contact the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority on:

  • (+350) 20074636
  • info@gra.gi
  • 2nd floor, Eurotowers 4, 1 Europort Road, Gibraltar.
  • Service Level Agreement
    • Your phone or SIM is usually connected to our network and relevant services provided as soon our Customer Service Team is notified that you the Customer have a valid contract with us. This should be either immediately after purchase of our Scratch Card or SIM and or fairly soon after you have concluded the post-paid contract with us.
    • Please note, you may be entitled appropriate compensation should there be an error and you have suffered loss and Eazitelecom is shown to be at fault.
    • However, Eazi Telecom is not liable for any breach which is caused by a matter beyond our reasonable control including Act of God, fire, lightning, explosion, war, disorder, flood, industrial disputes (whether or not involving our employees), extremely severe weather or acts of Government or other third parties. Our Terms and Conditions also apply (these may be found on our website and or in store).
    • Should you have cause to claim compensation from Eazi Telecom you should make a claim using the complaints process and by talking to our Customer Services team and in any case within 15 days of the problem occurring.
  • Post-paid code of conduct:
      • Customers will receive their invoice between the 5th and 10th of the month electronically to the email address they provided us with when they signed up with Limba, along with an SMS informing them that their invoice has been sent.
      • On the fifteenth day of the month, the total of the invoice will be deducted from the debit or credit card provided to us when they signed up.
      • Failure of payment by 1st day of the following month will result in any outgoing services being suspended. These include:
        • Outgoing calls
        • Outgoing SMS
        • Data
      • Failure of payment by the 1st day of the second month will result in outgoing and incoming services being suspended until outstanding payment(s) has been settled.

      These include:

      • Outgoing calls
      • Incoming calls
      • Outgoing SMS
      • Incoming SMS
      • Data